Skip to content
DealMath HQ

The paper deduction

Rental Property Depreciation Calculator

Residential rental property depreciates straight-line over 27.5 years, nonresidential over 39. Land never does. This models a purchased building and upfront building improvements ready at the same initial service date, applies the IRS mid-month convention, and shows the schedule with potential tax savings and recapture.

Annual deduction

Basis
BasisAmount
Purchase price$265,000
Capitalised closing costs$4,200
Building improvements$8,000
Cost basis$277,200
Land at 20%($53,840)
Depreciable basis$223,360
Recovery period27.5 years
Total deductions over the full schedule$223,360
Depreciation schedule
YearDeductionTax savedTaken to dateBasis remaining
1$5,753$1,381$5,753$217,607
2$8,122$1,949$13,875$209,485
3$8,122$1,949$21,998$201,362
4$8,122$1,949$30,120$193,240
5$8,122$1,949$38,242$185,118
6$8,122$1,949$46,364$176,996
7$8,122$1,949$54,486$168,874
8$8,122$1,949$62,608$160,752
9$8,122$1,949$70,731$152,629
10$8,122$1,949$78,853$144,507
11$8,122$1,949$86,975$136,385
12$8,122$1,949$95,097$128,263
13$8,122$1,949$103,219$120,141
14$8,122$1,949$111,342$112,018
15$8,122$1,949$119,464$103,896
16$8,122$1,949$127,586$95,774
17$8,122$1,949$135,708$87,652
18$8,122$1,949$143,830$79,530
19$8,122$1,949$151,952$71,408
20$8,122$1,949$160,075$63,285
21$8,122$1,949$168,197$55,163
22$8,122$1,949$176,319$47,041
23$8,122$1,949$184,441$38,919
24$8,122$1,949$192,563$30,797
25$8,122$1,949$200,686$22,674
26$8,122$1,949$208,808$14,552
27$8,122$1,949$216,930$6,430
28$6,430$1,543$223,360$0
Your numbers

Title, recording, survey, transfer tax — not loan points or prepaid escrow

Building work ready when first placed in service; exclude land work, repairs and later additions needing a separate schedule

Share of purchase and capitalised closing costs, usually from the county assessor's split

The month it was ready and available to rent

The mid-month convention, and the number nobody else shows you

Almost every free depreciation calculator divides basis by 27.5 and stops. That is the answer for years two through twenty-seven and the wrong answer for year one, because the IRS treats the property as placed in service on the fifteenth of whatever month it actually was.

Placed in serviceFraction of a yearRate on basisOn $223,360
January11.5 / 123.485%$7,784
April8.5 / 122.576%$5,753
July5.5 / 121.667%$3,723
December0.5 / 120.152%$338

Those percentages are the published figures in IRS Publication 946, Table A-6, and the calculator reproduces them exactly. Closing in December rather than January costs $7,445 of first-year deduction — around $1,787 of tax at a 24% marginal rate — though it is not lost, only pushed to the end of the schedule.

The land share applies to acquisition cost; the full cost of upfront building improvements is added to the building basis. Later improvements need their own service dates and schedules. See the IRS guidance in Publication 527.

What the deduction is actually worth

Depreciation is a deduction against rental income that costs no cash. On the example deal, a full-year $8,122 deduction at a 24% marginal rate could save $1,949 of tax — about half the $3,841 of pre-tax cash flow the property produces, if the deduction is usable at that rate.

Taxable income and cash flow differ: mortgage principal is not deductible, and a reserve budget is not itself a tax deduction. The first-year deduction is also smaller under the mid-month convention. Use actual deductible expenses and your own tax position when assessing the benefit.

Whether you can use the paper loss is a separate question

Rental losses are passive. Active participants with modified adjusted gross income under $100,000 can deduct up to $25,000 of passive rental loss against other income; the allowance phases out completely by $150,000. Above that, the loss is suspended and carried forward until you have passive income or sell the property. Real estate professional status is the exception, and it has a real hours test attached.

Recapture: the bill at the end

Depreciation is a deferral, not a forgiveness. On sale, everything you deducted comes back as unrecaptured Section 1250 gain, taxed at up to 25% federal — above the 15% or 20% long-term capital gains rate that applies to the rest of the profit.

  • Hold ten years on this property and you deduct roughly $78,853, potentially saving $18,925 of tax along the way at 24%.
  • Sell, and up to $19,713 of that comes back as recapture at 25%.
  • The benefit is the time value of the deferral plus the rate arbitrage if your marginal rate was above 25% while you held it.
  • A 1031 exchange defers both the recapture and the capital gain into the replacement property, with 45 days to identify it and 180 days to close.

Common questions about rental property depreciation

How do you calculate depreciation on a rental property?
Allocate the purchase price and capitalised closing costs between land and building, then add building improvements completed before the property enters service. Divide the building basis by 27.5 years for residential rental property. Here, $269,200 of acquisition cost less $53,840 of land plus $8,000 of upfront building improvements is $223,360 depreciable, giving about $8,122 for each full year.
What is the mid-month convention?
The IRS treats property as placed in service in the middle of the month it actually was, so the first year gets (12 − month + 0.5) ÷ 12 of a full year. A residential property placed in service in January gets 11.5/12 of a year — 3.485% of basis, exactly the first figure in IRS Publication 946 Table A-6. The example, placed in service in April, gets 2.576%.
Why can I not depreciate the land?
Depreciation recovers the cost of an asset over its useful life, and land does not wear out. The allocation between land and improvements usually comes from the county assessor's own split on the tax bill, though a cost segregation study or an appraisal can support a different one. Getting it wrong in either direction is a real audit exposure.
What is depreciation recapture and how much is it?
When you sell, the depreciation you deducted is recaptured as unrecaptured Section 1250 gain, taxed at a maximum federal rate of 25% — higher than the long-term capital gains rate on the rest of the profit. Ten full years at about $8,122.18 is about $81,222 of deductions, so up to $20,305 of federal recapture tax.
Can I skip depreciation to avoid recapture later?
No. The IRS recaptures depreciation allowed or allowable, meaning you owe the tax on what you could have deducted whether or not you actually did. Skipping the deduction gives up the annual benefit and keeps the eventual bill, which is the worst of both.

A separate illustration adds the potential depreciation shield to the pre-tax return shown by the rental property ROI calculator. For the cash side of the same deal, see the rental property calculator, and for the terms used here, the cost basis and depreciation recapture glossary entries. This is general information, not tax advice — the allocation between land and improvements in particular is worth a conversation with your accountant.

The rest of the deal, on the same numbers

The rental analyzer, single-metric calculators, 1% and 50% rules, vacancy comparison and deal report share one rental deal. Strategy calculators save their own assumptions.